Bakutel - MTCHT appoints media and public relations adviser
MTCHT appoints media and public relations adviser
Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies (MTCHT) Rashad Nabiyev has appointed a new adviser.
Advisor Rashad Bayram oglu Bayramov will perform the functions of effectively establishing communication with the media and public relations.
Rashad Bayramov was born in 1979.
During the period from 1995 to 2001, he studied at Azerbaijan University of Languages and received Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees from the same university with a degree in English.
In 2004, he received a Master’s degree in communication and media technology from the Rochester Institute of Technology, USA.
In 2019-2020, he studied the implementation of strategies at Fuqua School of Business at Duke University (USA).
Rashad Bayramov began his career in 2001 at the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) as an assistant for media relations and political issues.
In 2004, he continued his career at BP, where he held various positions. In 2011-2018, he headed Foreign Affairs Department at BP, and from 2018 to 2021, he was the head of the transformation and modernization department in Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey region.
Since 2016, Rashad Bayramov has been giving lectures and seminars on effective communication at a number of international educational institutions and centers, including ADA University, Koch University, and the Middle East Leadership Academy.