Bakutel - Caspian Event Organisers to host 13 events this autumn
Caspian Event Organisers to host 13 events this autumn
Azerbaijan's trade industry exhibitions will open their doors again for visitors in September. Being an important link between domestic and international markets, the exhibitions help to attract leading technologies and capital for the implementation of local investment projects, as well as promote the sale of locally produced goods and the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand. 13 exhibitions organised by Caspian Event Organisers (СЕО) and supported by government agencies will cover various topics in the non-oil sector of the economy. The two oldest exhibitions in Azerbaijan, BakuBuild and bakutel, will celebrate their 25th anniversary, while Caspian Ecology celebrates its 10th anniversary. This year will be the premiere for the Azerbaijan International Medical Innovations Exhibition and Forum Medinex.
The season begins with 2nd Azerbaijan International Gifts and Promotional Products Gift & Promo Fair and 2nd Azerbaijan International Advertising and Printing Exhibition AdPrint. The Gift & Promo Fair will become a kind of showcase for the gift industry, offering a wide selection of business gifts, advertising and promotional gifts, as well as gifts designed for loved ones and friends. AdPrint 2019 will showcase visual advertising technology, publishing and printing services, advertising services and promotion, advertising packaging and labels, and more. This year, 40 companies are taking part in the exhibitions. For the first time, Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMB), which supports exhibitions, will bring together 10 representatives of small and medium businesses at its joint stand. The exhibition program for industry professionals will also include: B2B meetings, discussion panels, contests, fashion show and much more. Exhibitions will be held from September 12 to 14 at the Boulevard Hotel Baku.
The Gift & Promo Fair will feature handcrafts by micro and small women entrepreneurs, supported by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMB) in partnership with the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ). The stand will feature souvenirs, wood carvings, carpet weaving and decorative arts, decorations and accessories, toys and other products.
Next, the season will continue with13th Azerbaijan International Education EduExpo Exhibition on the 10th to 12th of October. The exhibition is held with the support and participation of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Among the foreign participants are representatives of Belarus, the Czech Republic, Germany, Iran, Kazakhstan, Poland, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and etc. For the first time, the list of exhibitors will include the Azerbaijan Institute of Theology, the Institute of Continuing Education in Moscow, the Medical University named after A.A. Shahid Beheshti, the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Belarus, the University named after Marie Curie-Sklodowska in Lublin and Singapore Institute of Management Development in Tashkent, equipment suppliers such as Lexoslar, CLASS/VR. Leading Azerbaijani universities such as ADA, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, Azerbaijan State University of Economics, Azerbaijan Technical University, Azerbaijan University, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, Azerbaijan University of Languages, Baku Slavic University, Baku State University, and etc will also participate in the exhibition. The General Sponsor of the exhibition is the Kapital Bank.
Further, from the 22nd to 25th of October, the exhibition season will continue with the fireworks of proposals at Construction Week, which includes 25th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition BakuBuild, Caspian International Furniture, Interiors and Design Exhibition Caspian MebelExpo, 12th International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary and Swimming Pool Aquatherm Baku and 12th Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition Securex Caspian. BakuBuild will celebrate its anniversary in an intensive working mode: presentations, bilateral meetings, competitions and workshops. For the first time, Turkey and the regional stands of Russia such as Kirov and Penza will appear with the national group at the exhibition. A large contribution will be made by Azerbaijani producers and distributors. The sponsor of the exhibition is the NB Group company, a regular participant.
For the first time within the framework of BakuBuild on the initiative of Caspian Event Organisers and with support from Azpromo Buyer Mission will be held. A special event for buyers from Georgia, Iran, Russia and Uzbekistan interested in products presented at the BakuBuild exhibition is implemented in order to create conditions for visitors-purchasers to ensure the most efficient and comfortable working environment at the exhibition. This was announced by Yusif Abdullayev, Acting President of AZPROMO. He noted, that the mechanism of "Recruiting Missions to Azerbaijan" is one of 10 different mechanism-support measures approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated October 5, 2016. This mechanism will increase the competitiveness of products manufactured under the ‘Made in Azerbaijan’ brand, and will play an important role in expanding exports of local products as well as in encouraging non-oil production. It was noted that this mechanism will be used at other exhibitions in the future. Farid Mammadov, General Director of Caspian Event Organisers, noted that the existing partnership relations between AZPROMO and CEO are entering a new phase with the acquisition mission. This support measure, designed to promote Azerbaijani products abroad and promote exports, will play an important role in establishing a business dialogue between local and foreign businessmen and promoting non-oil exports.
The new project in the organisers portfolio will be Azerbaijan International Medical Innovations Exhibition and Forum Medinex 2019, scheduled for the 6th to 7th of November at “JW Marriott Absheron Baku” Hotel. The event is designed to bring together various industry experts, including digital medicine, with a view to further developing the industry. The Medinex exhibition will consist of 3 zones: Showcase, Innovation Zone and Presentation Zone. At this exhibition, medical equipment and machinery, medicines, orthopaedics, dental equipment, specialised furniture for medical institutions and pharmacies, and much more will be presented. The Medinex exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Beauty Azerbaijan 2019, the Azerbaijan International Beauty Industry Exhibition, will take place alongside Medinex 2019.
Next up is 10th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Environmental Exhibition Caspian Ecology. The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and IDEA Public Union. Representatives of countries such as Azerbaijan, Croatia, France, Germany, Italy, Russia, Switzerland, and the UK will take part in the exhibition. The status of the jubilee event is also indicated by its list of sponsors. The Golden Sponsor of the exhibition is Matanat A. Holcim Azerbaijan is an Online News Sponsor. A business programme and a programme of additional events have been prepared for the exhibition. On the occasion of the anniversary of the exhibition, at the beginning of the year, the organisers, as part of their social responsibility programme, began to carry out a number of events under the slogan “Save the Nature” - completely abandoned the use of plastic bags and plastic badges. The organisers also prefer recycled materials in the production of promotional products.
Traditionally, the season will be completed by bakutel 2019, Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition, which also marks an anniversary - 25 years of success. This year the exhibition will appear under a new brand and in a new format. The specifics of this year's exhibition is that the emphasis is not on technology itself, but on ways to solve real problems using advanced technology in sectors such as medicine, construction, the oil and gas industry, and education. The exhibition will also attract the attention of specialists with an interesting business programme, which includes highly specialised workshops, presentations of new products and B2B meetings. In parallel with the exhibition, the International Discussion Platform - bakutel Tech Talks will be organised for the second year in a row. Rich content, top speakers and heated discussions will ensure a complete immersion in digital technology, thereby providing exhibitors and visitors a unique opportunity to look into the future and follow the most important industry trends. bakutel Tech Talks will consist of 3 discussion sessions. By tradition, our compatriots working in well-known IT companies abroad will speak at the “Bizimkiler” session. The second session of Women Tech Talks will be attended by women who have achieved success in the field of IT, and they will talk about projects that they are currently working on. In the third session of the FinTech Talks, representatives of the banking and IT sectors will meet at one venue to discuss the technology that is needed in the near future. The novelty of this year's exhibition will be the Innovation Zone - an interactive platform in the area of the exhibition hall, which allows companies to announce innovative solutions for business and everyday life in the format of presentations. Bright anniversary events will complement the atmosphere of the exhibition. There will also be a separate Game Zone, where visitors will be presented with developments based on VR and AR technology, new robotics and much more. One of the sponsors of the exhibition is the Swiss company Mitto.
Events related to the exhibitions will begin even before they officially start. Exhibitors will gather at business breakfasts, which the organisers hold in order to help participants more effectively use all the resources at the exhibitions and get more from these events. Within each exhibition, B2B meetings will be organised with the participation of local and foreign entrepreneurs, various thematic events, debates and competitions.
Thus, the capital of Azerbaijan again expects an exhibition season full of business events. Each exhibition forms a wide field of business contacts, which over time are converted into cooperation projects and bring financial dividends. Thousands of buyers and interested parties are visiting the exhibitions annually. All of them have their suppliers, however, they annually attend exhibitions in search of more profitable offers, innovations, and also to compare how much their suppliers remain on trend. After all, it is known that whoever is not at the exhibition is not on the market. Registration for visitors to the autumn exhibitions is already open and available on all exhibition sites.
The exhibitions are supported by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), National Confederation of The Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC), and Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMB). The partners of the exhibitions in 2019 are the official hotels Qafqaz Hotels and Resorts, Intourist Hotel and Boulevard Hotel, tour operator Greenwich Travel Club, and official stand builder «AzExpoMontage». Child Zone partner is "Bagcam" Network of Kindergartens.