Bakutel - President Ilham Aliyev to review the e-Business Support System
President Ilham Aliyev to review the e-Business Support System
On December 4, as part of Bakutel 2018, the Chairman of the Agency for Development of Small and Medium Enterprises (SMBE), Orkhan Mammadov, presented an electronic "Business Support System" developed together with the Data Calculation Centre to the President Ilham Aliyev.
The exhibition, in which SMBE participates for the first time, also presented the Small and Medium Enterprise Support Program (SME) with the assistance of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Azercell and Bakcell, in particular, through assistance to startups, micro, small and medium enterprises.
The newly established portal “Business Support System” will help protect the interests of entrepreneurs in the country and promptly review their applications online.
“The system will automatically recognize the entrepreneur, as he or she will be assigned a code. That business person will just need to fill out an application and send it. All procedural issues are resolved through the portal transparently,” says Orkhan Mammadov during the presentation at Bakutel.
According to him, thanks to the portal, the Agency will be able to control the entire system of appeals, and the next stage is expected to integrate other government sites.
The Bakutel exhibition also presents joint projects with Bakcell Golden Pay, e-mobile, iticket, Morooq Exams and Ticketsetup.
For visitors, the Entrepreneurs Loyalty Programme is another interesting innovation, not to mention about SMART-IT (web-security and information security software), as well as the IDEA project related to IT-services and IT-consulting.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan of 28 December 2017, Agency for Development of Small and Medium Enterprises (SMBE) was established under the auspices of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Presidential Decree of June 26, 2018 approved the list of services provided to micro, small and medium-sized businesses in the statute and the organizational structure of the Agency, as well as in small and medium businesses.