Bakutel - Bakutel 2017 is an important driver of rapid development of the IT industry
Bakutel 2017 is an important driver of rapid development of the IT industry
Today is the last working day of the 23rd Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference, Bakutel 2017 at Baku Expo Centre. This largest event of the exhibition industry in the Caspian region created favourable conditions for the exchange of ideas and expansion of business relations, as well as familiarization with advanced technological achievements and innovations.
The visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the First Lady attaches an important meaning to the whole event. The head of state talked with representatives of the world's largest ICT companies and became acquainted with presentations of national stands reflecting projects of cooperation with Azerbaijani colleagues. The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan supports and actively participates in the exhibition.
The exhibition, which has brought together about two hundred participating companies from twenty countries, can be characterized by several important indicators. Bakutel 2017 and associated side events gathered a galaxy of distinguished guests, ministers, scientists, major businessmen and international officials from different countries. Against the background of the rapidly growing interest in Azerbaijan, the exhibition brought a significant contribution to the further strengthening of mutually beneficial cooperation between the participating countries. The business program of the exhibition has raised the scientific and practical significance of the event, gathering at the conference, seminars and meetings of industry professionals.
The abundance of national stands underscored the growing foreign interest in the exhibition at the state level; today, many countries estimate Azerbaijan as a strategically promising partner, and the local market is a successful platform for a multifaceted business.
What is important is that Bakutel 2017 has continued the tradition of attracting young companies that are eager to talk about their inventions, programs and services to the project. Within the framework of this largest regional ICT event, much attention is paid to start-up companies. Participating in the exhibition along with industry leaders and state structures, many prospective debutants presented their projects. Moreover, this trend has become characteristic of foreign participants, including start-ups in their groups.
More than 6000 visitors studied the technologies that will enter our everyday life in the future with great interest.
The exhibition has showed the next vector of the age of information speed and has become an indicator of public opinion about the development of modern technologies. The organiser of the exhibition, which was sponsored by Azercell, is Caspian Event Organisers. The next event, Bakutel 2018, will be held from the 4th to the 7th of December.