Bakutel - Memorandums of Understanding signed within ‘BakuTel 2016’ exhibition & conference
Memorandums of Understanding signed within ‘BakuTel 2016’ exhibition & conference
A Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation between the Data Processing Centre of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies and Belarus’ “AGAT-Control Systems – Managing Company of Geoinformation Control Systems Holding” Open Joint-Stock Company was signed within the 22nd Azerbaijan International Exhibition and Conference on Telecommunications and Information Technologies “BakuTel 2016”.
The document was signed by First Deputy Director Dmitry Goryachko on behalf of AGAT-Control Systems OJSC and Director Elnar Asadov on behalf of the Data Processing Centre.
The Memorandum of Understanding provides for the strengthening of cooperation between the two organisations in the areas of innovative technologies and staff training. Under this document, which is valid for five years, the sides will unite their efforts to create a necessary infrastructure for training of personnel, develop and implement promising joint innovation projects, develop automated control systems, etc.
Additionally, the Data Processing Centre signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Turkish companies TUBITAK BILGEM (Informatics and Information Security Research Centre under the Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey) and HAVELSAN (Software and systems company).
Under the document, which is valid for 3 years, Turkey’s state companies TUBITAK BILGEM and HAVELSAN will help the Data Processing Centre to develop its Public Key Infrastructure (PKI). TUBITAK BILGEM and HAVELSAN will act as a Consortium Partner and the Data Processing Centre will act as a customer in the implementation of projects covered by the Memorandum of Understanding.
Also, during the exhibition, cooperation on services of the Data Processing Centre was discussed with Deputy Minister of Information Technology and Communications of Moldova Vitaly Cholakla.