Bakutel - Bakutel 2016: Annals of the significant ICT achievements in Azerbaijan
Bakutel 2016: Annals of the significant ICT achievements in Azerbaijan
Today is the final day of the 22th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference, Bakutel 2016 which is organized by Iteca Caspian and Caspian Event Organisers (CEO). The largest ICT event of the exhibition industry in the Caspian region has enjoyed the business-like atmosphere and will be remembered with initiatives from and common understanding between hundreds of participants from 18 countries.
The visit by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan H.E. Ilham Aliyev underlines the significance of this entire event. During his visit the President met with the representatives of the world's largest ICT companies and familiarized himself with local and foreign expositions. The Head of the State appealed to the participants of Bakutel 2016 with a welcoming remark in which he spoke high of the exhibition. The President noted that this event has become the most representative event for the telecommunications and information technologies in the Caspian region, demonstrating the latest achievements of our country and a number of world countriesm as well as the leading companies in the field of high technologies.
Bakutel and the events accompanying the exhibition gathered a VIP guests, ministers, scientists, prominent businessmen and investors from various countries. Against the backdrop of rapidly growing interest in Azerbaijan, the exhibition brought a significant contribution to the further strengthening of mutually beneficial cooperation between the participating countries. Another merit of Bakutel 2016 was the creation and implementation of new initiatives at the international and regional levels, presentation of the best-in-class ICT projects, active participation of national pavilions, an extensive business program, organized with the active support of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies.
Professionals among the number of visitors evaluated the effectiveness of technological innovations of many companies, including 4G system with a full coverage of Baku and its environs, as well as the new mobile and wireless devices, corporate solutions and systems of advanced world technologies that create necessary conditions for more comfortable and interesting life. Alongside the modern ICT projects, domestic companies have also successfully demonstrated the new stages of development in the field of communications projects, mail, satellite communications, nanotechnology, e-Government, e-Signature and Data Center cloud technologies.
It should be noted that this year Bakutel coincided with the celebration of the 135th anniversary of telephone communications in Azerbaijan. Accordingly, in the venue lobby was deployed multifaceted photo exhibition by the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of AR, which is bright and interesting to reflect the stages of formation and development of the industry in the country. This event left nobody indifferent and unique photos taken during the exhibition have become a true ornament of the whole forum.
The scale of the exhibition space which was rich with crowded stands allowed for several spectacular and interactive competitions and quizzes among the audience. The professional presentations of outstanding virtual reality achievements created a real sellout at the stands of the leading providers, system integrators and distributors of renowned brands. The exhibition visitors enjoyed the chance to play soccer, hunt in exotic environments, collect treasures and conquer snow-capped peak, and, of course, received generous gifts from the organizers at the end.
One of the best outcomes of this ICT Week in Azerbaijan is the positive feedback from participants - particularly, from those companies that have entered into business agreements while demonstrating their achievements. Alongside these well-known companies companies, startups of Bakutel 2016 are also justly proud of such positive results from the event. In just first two days of the exhibition dozens of important business meetings were held defining the model of future local and international co-operations.
The largest event in the Caucasus region in the field of telecommunications has again demonstrated a positive impact on the phased transition of the country’s economy to the innovative and technological progress. The international prestige of Bakutel is confirmed by the support of the international industry institutions, including the United Nations (UN), the International Telecommunication Union (the ITU) and Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC), as well as by a quality mark from the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry (UFI).