Bakutel - Next year is going to be a real breakthrough for us!
Next year is going to be a real breakthrough for us!
Alpay Ozcheviz, Regional Manager at Komtel
- Komtel (Turkey) is a regular participant of the Bakutel exhibition for six years in a row. We are engaged in the installation of repeaters for communications providers in buildings – the communication providers are not in a direct contact with final buyers. Our projects include JW Marriott Hotel, Absheron Hotel, Fairmont Hotel, Jumeirah Beach Bilgah Hotel, Baku Crystal Hall, etc. We are working with leading local GSM operators, as well as major construction companies. By developing its business in Azerbaijan, Komtel demonstrates its reporting period achievements at the Bakutel exhibition from year to year. Azerbaijan could not escape the global economic crisis, and a number of Turkish companies have therefore been forced to curtail their activities in Azerbaijan. We have made every effort to maintain our market position and stay with our clients in this hard period.
I should say that the communication with our colleagues and partners at the exhibition inspire a confidence that the next year will be a real breakthrough for us. The projects, including SOCAR Tower new office building we implemented so far have been added with new interesting offers. Azerbaijani business is very dynamic. For example, Azerbaijan has managed to get the start of Turkey in the transition to 4G, although Turkey started this process well before Azerbaijan.
On the first day of the exhibition our stand was visited by the Minister of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications of Turkey Mr Ahmet Aslan. Representatives of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan also visited our stand and we had interesting discussions with them. Participation of the Turkish Pavilion, representing the large Turkish telecom operators such as Turksell and Turksat, also speaks for the development of cooperation between our countries.