Bakutel - Bakutel 2016: a bright reflection of the ICT growth in Azerbaijan
Bakutel 2016: a bright reflection of the ICT growth in Azerbaijan
The Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference, Bakutel 2016 has started on November 29 at Baku Expo Centre, thus marking the launch of ICT Week. The event is organized by Iteca Caspian and Caspian Event Organisers, CEO. The Bakutel 2016 exhibition has welcomed 200 companies from 18 countries.
The high status of the exhibition is emphasized by the visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan H.E. Ilham Aliyev. As the main arena for demonstration of IT products and services, Bakutel has acquired the status of an international business platform. This year's show convincingly reflects the growth of ICT in Azerbaijan.
The VIP-tour was attended by the International Telecommunication Union Secretary General Mr Houlin Zhao; Minister of Communications and Informatization of the Republic of Belarus Sergei Popkov; the Minister of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communication Mr Ahmet Arslan; Deputy Minister of Industry and Information Technology of China Mr Jing Shubo; Deputy Minister of Information and Communications of the Republic of Kazakhstan Mr Alan Azhibaev; Chief representative of China Telecom in Central Asia Mr Xia Wei, et al. The distinguished guests visited the main exhibition stands, national pavilions from different countries, appreciated the scope and efficiency of showcasing IT products and services. Among the participants of Bakutel 2016 are the leading ICT companies, mobile operators, telecom operators, internet service providers, system integrators, distributors of famous brands. This year's exhibition debutants make up 30% of the total number of exhibitors. Among those who have engaged in the Azerbaijani exhibition for the first time are the French company Vivaction; the Russian Balt-Energo; the Belarusian State Structure Beltelecom; Banksoft, Sekom and Span (Croatia); the US giant DELL EMC; the Ukrainian MUK; Chinese companies FEC and BBT Telecom, as well as local companies such as CBC sport TV, GSS, and others.
The exhibition covers the following segments: telecommunications and networks, cable and wireless communications, satellite communications and technologies, IT and office technologies, 4-5G mobile technology, services in the field of fibre optic technology and cloud computing, e-government, information security, space technology. One can see the development of the Hi-Tech-industry in the near future among the exhibition innovations - various gadgets that facilitate our daily life, new safety technology in the field of IT and protection against cyber-attacks, and much more.
The active participation of national pavilions with the support of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan has already become a good tradition at Bakutel. This year Austria, Belarus, Iran, Italy, the Netherlands, Slovenia, Turkey, Croatia and France are showcasing the leading companies, innovation projects, and organize the presentation of ICT products and services at their national stands.
Official support to the Bakutel 2016 exhibition is provided by the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers') Organizations of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) are also among the local establishments that support this exhibition in Azerbaijan. The international prestige of Bakutel is well proved by the support of the international industry institutions, including the United Nations (UN), the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Regional Commonwealth in the Field of Communications (RCC), as well as by the quality mark from the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry (UFI).