Bakutel - Conference on ‘Internet of Things. The next generation’ to be held within ‘BakuTel-2016’ exhibition
Media Centre » Press releases
Conference on ‘Internet of Things. The next generation’ to be held within ‘BakuTel-2016’ exhibition
A conference on the topic of “Internet of Things. The next generation” will be held within the framework of the International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition “BakuTel-2016”. The conference will be organized on November 29-30 by the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies with the sponsorship of Huawei.
The event will be attended by representatives of global information technology companies such as Huawai, SAP and Cisco, as well as representatives of a number of international high-tech companies, consulting agencies, chip/module/equipment suppliers and telecom operators.
The participants of the conference will discuss topics such as “Plans for ICT strategy and the Internet of Things”, “The Internet of Things Environment and Marketing Analysis” and the related new business opportunities.
The conference will also address the issues of improvement of management on the part of telecom operators and digitization and business development strategies.
At the same time, the conference will pay special attention to issues related to the creation of an open and neutral platform to discuss the development of the “The Internet of Things”” industry, the problems arising in this area and the prospects for its development.